Calendar: 2011 events

Upcoming 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

April

7

12.30

New Music Arena - (mixed)

Skordis: 'Sorry to Interfere, Anyone cares?' 2vl,vlc,cl,perc,pno
Theatrezaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151,1011DL Amsterdam

11-17

Gaudeamus Interpreters Prize
Anne will present herself in the gaudeamus interpreters prize competition. Below is her program

  • Bolcom, William, America, 26-5-1938, Etudes no. 1&2 from 12 New Etudes,(1977-86), 3o
  • Ustvolskaya, Galina, Russia, 17-06-1919, "Sonata no.5", 1986, 1
  • Dean, Brett,Australia, 23-10-1961, "Equality" for speaking pianist, 2004, 4
  • Dunston, Anthony Leigh, Australia/Netherlands, 13-07-1982, "a mio modo di sentire" for solo acting pianist, 2010, 7
  • de Leeuw, Ton, Netherlands, 16-11-1926, "Men go their Ways", 1964,11 (I, II, IV, V)
  • Young, Michael, United Kingdom,1968, "Piano Prosthesis" for piano and computer improviser, 2007, 8-10
  • Tamminga, Jorrit, Netherlands,1973, "Subito Piano" for piano and live electronics, 2006, 11
  • (work pre-1945) Messiaen, Olivier, France, 1908-1992, 'Le Baiser de l'enfant Jesus' from Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant- Jesus, 1944, 14
Time schedule:
Round 1: Monday 11 april, 12.30, Ensemble Hall, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011 DL Amsterdam
Round 2: Friday 15 april and Saturday 16 april, 10.00, Theatre Hall Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011 DL Amsterdam

May

12

19.30

Recorder Concert Evening- (mixed)

Buck: 'Gymel' for sopranino recorder and toy piano
Sweelinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam

23

19.00

Codarts Composers Concert (mixed)

Makris: 'Conve' *
alt.fl, sax, bass cl, pno
Wolraven: 'Ancient Woods'
small ensemble
Codarts, Muziekzaal, Kruisplein, Rotterdam

27

10.30

Master thesis Presentation (lecture-recital)

Performing on piano with live-electronics
includes performances of:
Young: Piano-Prosthesis
Tamminga: Subito Piano
Blue Note, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, Amsterdam

27

14.30

Ustvolskaya Festival

Performance in Symposium
Ustvolskaya: Sonata no.5
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

'

June

7

19.30

Anna Stegmann's final exam- (mixed)

Buck: 'Gymel'
rec, toy piano
Haitinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam
Free entrance

9

14.15

Composers Festival- (mixed)

Dunston: 'as i hear it'
pno
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam
Free entrance

9

20.15

Final Concert of the Blok Amsterdam (mixed)

Pawel: Ling
pno, rec: Hannah Coleman
De Duif, Prinsengracht 754, 1017 LD Amsterdam
Free entrance

10

12.30

Lunch Concert- solo recital

Ustvolskaya: Sonata no.5
Bolcom: Etudes nos.1&2 from 12 New Etudes
Buck: Gymel, for toy piano and recorder, with Anna Stegmann
pno
Sweelinckzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam
Free entrance

10

14.15

Composers Festival-(mixed)

Noreiga: OreaMrepuS
pno, vl,vlc
Haitinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam
Free entrance

11

19.45

Composers Festival-(mixed)

Dunston: 'Unfettered'*
vla,vc,rec,fl,cl,sax,tbn,pno,harp
Cantine, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam
Free entrance

15

20.15

Klanktheater Final Concert- (mixed: music theatre)

Dunston: 'as i hear it'
pno
Theatrezaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam
Free entrance

26

12.00

Vondelpark Openluchttheater Concert (solo concert)

Schubert: Sonata in A minor D 784
Bolcom: Etudes nos. 1&2
Eggert: Hammaerklavier no.3 'One Man Band'
Vondelpark, Amsterdam
Free entrance

August

28

16.00 - 16.30

Memento Mori (solo recital): Amsterdam Uitmarkt

Bolcom: Selection of Etudes from 12 New Etudes
Hendrickx: Memento Mori
Vondelkerk, Vondelstraat 120D, 1054 GS Amsterdam

28

18.30 - 19.00

Piano ++ (solo recital): Amsterdam Uitmarkt

Bolcom: Etudes nos 1-3 from 12 New Etudes
Eggert: Hämmerklavier III: One Man Band
Young: Piano Prosthesis for piano and computer improviser
Buck: Gymel, for recorder and toy piano, with Anna Stegmann recorder
Orgelpark, Gerard Brandtstraat 26, Amsterdam
Free entrance

September

4-16

Klangspuren Festival of Contemporary Music: International Ensemble Modern Academy

Schwaz (Austria)

October

6

12.30

'New Music Arena' (mixed)

Moritz Eggert: Hämmerklavier III: 'One Man Band'
Haitinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdoksade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam
Free entrance

November

10

20.15

'Vaslav Nijinsky'
The Amalgam Concept, program one

Music of Maurice Ravel, Igor Stravinsky, Manual de Falla and Claude Debussy
Stravinsky - Epitaphium, Septet
Debussy - Syrinx, sonate voor fluit, altviool en harp
Ravel - Les chansons madécasses
De Falla - Spaanse dans nr. 1 uit La vida breve
Featuring:
Thomas Horter-Flute and Artistic Director
Chris Chamoun- Assistant Artistic Director
Mor Levin- Clarinet
Takako Kunugi- Bassoon
Xavier Fortin- French Horn
Eduard  Marcet- Violin
Cecylia Fenrych- Viola
Noam Staal- Violincello
Björk Nielsdottir- Voice
Victoria Nicole Davies- Harp
Konradin Herzog- conductor
Anne Veinberg- piano
Haitinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdoksade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam
Free entrance

21-25

'Liszt Festival'

more details on the conservatory website
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdoksade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam
Free entrance