Calendar: 2014 events

Upcoming 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

January

22

19.30

Disklavier and Piano live coding collaboratio
with Juan A. Remoero

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

February

6

20.00

"Zen Mind"

Ustvolskaya: Composition for piccolo, tuba, and Piano
Haitinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam

9

15.00

"Between Hope and Despair"
Duo Neshome

Delft Synagogue

March

5-26

Solo Recitals for Stichting Musicians Worldwide

Schubert: Sonata in E minor
Glass: Metamorphosis no. 2
Stockhausen: Natural Duration X
Satia: 3 Gnossiennes
Franck: Prelude, Choral and Fugue

6

12.30

New Music Arena

New work inspired by Schönberg's op. 11 (Composer: Brechtje van Dijk)
Schönberg op.11-II
Haitinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdoksade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam

9

12.30 and 13.30

"Schönberg and Kandinsky"

New work inspired by Schönberg's op. 11 (Composer: Brechtje van Dijk)
Schönberg op.11-II
Jewish Museum Amsterdam

23

15.00

"Toets des Tijds": Piano and Ballet

De Leeuw: Men Go Their Ways
Stockhausen: Klavierstucke IX
Stockhausen: Natural Duration no. X
Satie: Les Trios Gnossiennes with Dance (with Noora Hannula, Susan Hoogbergen, Loraine Dambermont (dance), choreography by Beppie Blankert)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (with Daan Kortekaas - piano)
Werkgebouw het Veem, 410 van Diemenstraat, Amsterdam

29

20.30

"Between Hope and Despair"
Duo Neshome

Keizersgracht 68, Amsterdam

April

5

20.00

Ctrl+N

Brechtje van Dijk: IIB (inspired by Schonberg op.11 No.II)
THNK, Westergasterrein, Amsterdam

15

12.30

Solo lunch concert

Stockhausen: Klavierstuck IX
Frank: Prelude, Choral and Fugue
Ignatiushuis, Amsterdam

21

20.00

"Oorsprong Curator Series"
Improvisaton with Tijs Ham and Akim Moiseenkov

Het Poortgebouw, Tolhuisweg 2, Amsterdam

May

2

20.00

"Between Hope and Despair"
Duo Neshome

Edesche Concertzaal, Amsterdamseweg 9, Ede

3

16.00

"Chamber Music Festival Antwerp"
with Ilonka Kolthof and Mor Levin

Groslot: Four Dance Sketches
J. Buss: Night Flight
Koninklijk Conservatorium, Desguinlei 25, 2018 Antwerpen (Belgium)

4

16.45

"Between Hope and Despair"
Duo Neshome

Museum Geelvinck, Amsterdam

7 - 23

Solo Recitals for Stichting Musicians Worldwide

Schubert: Sonata in E minor
Glass: Metamorphosis no.2
Stockhausen: Natural Duration X
Satie: 3 Gnossiennes
Franck: Prelude, Choral, and Fugue

14

12.30

Stichting Musicians Worldwide
Stadsdeelhuis, Buikslotermeerplein 2000

15

20.00

"Composer's Festival Amsterdam"

New works by Kaveh Vares and others
Haitinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam.

17

From 18.00

"Composer's Festival Amsterdam"

Interactive lift installation by Kieran Klassen
Haitinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam.

19

15.00

"Composer's Festival Amsterdam"

New works by Danai Bletsa, Mátyás Wettl, and others.
Werkgebouw het Veem, 410 van Diemenstraat, Amsterdam

June

6

20.30

Final exam of Daan Kortekaas
with Daan Kortekaas

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

14

20.00

Das Magazin Festival

Music by Satie, Glass, Gershwin, Tierson
The SLK, Herengracht Amsterdam

29

15.00

"Vught Klassiek"

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Natürliche Dauern - no. 10
Franck, Cesar: Prelude, Choral et Fugue
Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Klavierstück IX
Glass, Phillip: Metamorphosis 5
Rzewski, Frederic: American Ballad no.3 - Down by the riverside
Eggert, Moritz: Hämmerklavier III - One Man Band
Landgoed Huize Bergen

July

2, 11, 27, 29, 30

Recitals for Musicians Worldwide

Works by Schubert, Bolcom, Messiaen, Franck, and others
Amsterdam and Utrecht area

3

16-18 h

"Summertime @ Pianola"

Glass, Phillip: Metamorphosis 5
Rzewski, Frederic: American Ballad no.3 - Down by the Riversider
Pianola Museum, Amsterdam

10

16-18 h

"Summertime @ Pianola"

Franck, Cesar: Prelude, Choral et Fugue
Pianola Museum, Amsterdam

31

16-18 h

"Summertime @ Pianola" - Interlude

Schubert, Franz: Sonate in e minor, D566/506
Pianola Museum, Amsterdam

August

7

16-18 h

"Summertime @ Pianola" - Interlude

William Bolcom, Etuded; #3 Mirrors and #5 Butterflies. Hummingbirds.
Olivier Messiaen, L'Alouette Calandrelle
Brett Dean, Etudes: Hommage a Kurtag and Hommage a Bach
Pianola Museum, Amsterdam

14

16-18 h

"Summertime @ Pianola" - Interlude

Schöenberg, Drei Klavierstücke
Henry Cowell, The Tides of Manaunaan
William Bolcom, Etuded; #3 Mirrors and #5 Butterflies. Hummingbirds.
Pianola Museum, Amsterdam

22

20.15

"Summernight with Anne"

Works by Schubert, Stockhausen, Dean, , Rzewski, Franck and Others.

Full program and description (NL)
Pianola Museum, Amsterdam
Tickets €15, 2 tickets for €20, 65+ and CJP €10 via info@pianola.nl

29

20.15

"From high above"

Works by Schubert, Stockhausen, Messiaen, and Franck.
Keizersgracht 68, Amsterdam
Pay what you want, reservations advisable.

September

4

20.00

Music of German Speaking Composers

Works by Schubert, Schoenberg, Stockhausen, Dean, and Eggert.
Goethe-Institute Sydney, 90 Ocean Street, Woollahra NSW 2025

October

17-19

19.30

"La Escucha Errante" - Sonic Arts Festival

Performance by Off<>zz

November

16

11.00

Tonen tussen toetsen
Ensemble Scala

Works by Lucio Garau (première), Gijsbrecht Roijé, François-Gabriel Madden and others
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Kleine zaal, Piet Heinkade 1, Amsterdam

25

19.30

Hightlights of Contemporary Music through Non Western Technique 2014

Davarshi: Firouzeh with Antonio Carrasco Alvarez
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdoksade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam

December

16

14.30 - 17.00

"Catching up with Richard Taruskin"

Talks by Richard Taruskin, Jed Wentz, Ed Spanjard en Willem Wander van Nieuwkerk
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring with Daan Kortekaas
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdoksade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam

21

15.00

Between hope and despair
Duo Neshome

Werkgebouw het Veem, 410 van Diemenstraat Amsterdam