Calendar: 2012 events

Upcoming 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

January

27

12.30 - 13.00

Lunch concert

Bolcom: Etudes no.1 & 5 from 12 New Etudes
Scriabin: Sonata no.3 op.23

  • i; Drammatico
  • ii; Allegretto
  • ii; Andante
  • iv; Presto con fuoco
Messiaen: Le baiser de l'enfant-Jésus from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus
Sweelinckzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam

29

16.00

'Music of the 20th century (solo recital)'

Dukas: La plainte, au loin, du faune
Debussy: Etudes pour les tierces
Messiaen: Le baiser de l'enfant-Jésus
de Leeuw: Men Go Their Ways
Bolcom: Etudes 1 & 5 from 12 New Etudes
Szymanowski: Etude op. 4 no.1
Scriabim: Sonata no.3
Eggert: 'One Man Band'
Gereformeerde kerk, Spui 12, Strijen

February

10

12.30

Music of the 20th century

Andys Skordis: (Untitled)
Ton de Leeuw: Men Go Their Ways
Maurice Ohana: Cadences libres
Paul Dukas: La plainte au loin du faune
Claude Debussy: Etude pour les tierces
Moritz Eggert: One Man Band
Galerie Bel-Etage
Prinsengracht 1097 A, 1071JH Amsterdam

19

15.00

'Music of the 20th Century'
Schuikerkconcerten Krommenie

Arnold Schoenberg: Drei Klavierstucke op.11
Karol Szymanowski: Etude op.4 no.1
Alexander Scriabin: Sonata no.3 op.23

  • i; Drammatico
  • ii; Allegretto
  • iii; Andante
  • iv; Presto con fuoco
Brett Dean: Equality
(Intermission)
William Bolcom: Etudes from 12 New Etudes
  • 1: Fast, Furious.
  • 3: Mirrors
  • 4: Scéne d'Opera
  • 5: Butterflies, Hummingbirds.
Paul Dukas: La plainte au loin du faune
Claude Debussy: Etude pour les tierces
Maurice Ohana: Cadences libres
Olivier Messiaen: Le baiser de l'enfant-Jésus uit Vingt Regards l'enfant-Jésu.
Schuilkerk Krommenie, Erasmusstraat 4, 1561 KD Krommenie

May

11

12.30 - 13.00

Duo H|A

Roger Smalley: Monody
Roderik de Man: Sin Descanzo
Oscar van Dillen: mm2
Michael Young:'Trio for Two players' (world premiere)
Sweelinckzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam

June

1

12.00

Hanah Coleman's Final Exam -mixed

Young: 'Trio for Two Players'
rec, piano & electronics
Haitinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam

2

22.00

Muziek op de Dommel

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue with the Auletes Orkest o.l.v. Jos Schroevers
www.muziekopdedommel.nl
Eindhoven Centre

4

20.30

Monday Match
Collabroation between dancers and musicians in an 'on the spot' performance.

Curated by Birgit Gunzl and Marcel Wierckx with:
Dancers: Jacob Flier, Ibelisse Guardia Ferragutti, Swantje Schaeuble, Birgit Gunzl
Musicians: Ibelisse Guardia Ferragutti zang, Anne Veinberg piano, Laurens van der Wee, Roel van Doorn elektronica, Marcel Wierckx theremin/elektronica
Light: Ellen Knops
http://bimhuis.com/gigs/monday-match-51
Bimhuis, Piet Heinkade 3, 1019 BR Amsterdam

5

19.00 - 21.00

Master Final Exam
Collabroation between dancers and musicians in an 'on the spot' performance.

Ton de Leeuw: Men Go Their Ways
Claude Debussy: Etude pour les tierces
Alexander Scriabin: Sonata no.3
William Bolcom: 12 New Etudes, nos. 1-6
Brett Dean: Equality
Michael Young:Trio for Two Players*
Moritz Eggert: One Man Band
* with Hannah Coleman- recorders, and Kieran Klassen-Sound
Haitinkzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdokskade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam

August

5

12.00

Vondelpark Openluchttheater

Bach:BachPrelude and Fugue in F#Major, WTC I
Roslavets:RoslavetsTwo Compositions
Messiaen:Messiaen'Le baiser de l'enfant-Jésus' from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus
Rzewski:RzewskiAmerican Ballad no.3 'Down by the Riverside'

10

18.30

Friday Evening at the Van Gogh Museum

Program Inspired by Paintings of Van Gogh and contemporaries
Vrijdagavond Van Gogh

16

17.00 - 18.00

Earbites Campagnietheater

Roslavets: Two compositions
or you can watch on Culture24/listen on Radio 4: http://www.cultura.nl/page/gids at around 22h

17

18.00 - 19.00

Grachtenfestival

A one hour recital inspired by love and the relationship between the piano and pianist. With works by Bolcom, Cowell, Roslavets, Scriabin, Cage, Messiaen and Eggert.
Waalse kerk, Walenpleintje 159, Amsterdam

31

21.30

Atlas Festical - Atlas Ensemble

Artjom Kim: Ragmusic
Muziekgebouw aan t'IJ, Piet Heinkade 1, 1019BR Amsterdam

September

1

19.30

Atlas Festival

Dániel Péter Bíro: Hadavar
with Noa Frenkel voice and Experimentalstudio des SWR
Blue Note, Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Oosterdoksade 151, 1011DL Amsterdam

2

21.30

Atlas Festival -Atlas Ensemble

Stefano Bellon: Snakes, Skin and Strings
Muziekgebouw aan t'IJ, Piet Heinkade 1, 1019BR Amsterdam

7

20.00

Solo recital

Music of Schubert, Scriabin, Dean and more
72 Erskine St, Sydney 2000
www.72erskine.com

8

17.00

Solo recital

Music of Schubert, Scriabin, Dean and more
72 Erskine St, Sydney 2000
www.72erskine.com

10-15

Australian National Piano Award

J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F# Major and F#minor, WTC Bk I
Schubert: Sonata in A minor D784
Scriabin: Sonata no.3 in F#minor, op.23
Roslavets: Two Compositions
Bolcom: 12 New Etudes: 1, 4, 5, 6
De Leeuw: Men Go Their Ways
Dean: 'Equality'
Rzewski: American Ballad no.3- 'Down by the Riverside'

October

4

19.00

duo H|A - alternative|out

With music of Roderik de Man, Matijs de Roo, Michael Young and Charlie Sdraulig
72 Erskine St, Sydney 2000
www.72erskine.com
$30/$25 ($5 discount book before Oct. 1st reservations@anneveinberg.com)

7

15.00

duo H|A - alternative|out

With music of Roderik de Man, Matijs de Roo, Michael Young and Charlie Sdraulig
JCR, Queens College, College Crescent, Parkville 3052, Melbourne

8

19.30

Monday Evening Program
Lecture recital - duo H|A

JCR, Queens College, College Crescent, Parkville 3052, Melbourne

Novembere

11

16.00

Interactive Keyboard Symposium

Finnendahl: Wheel of Fortune Young: Trio for Two Players (with Francesca Thompson recorder)
Great Hall, Richard Hoggart Building, Goldsmiths College, University of London, New Cross, London SE14 6NW